Work Experience

Associate Dean (Local Engagement) (July 2021 – present)
Faculty of Education, University of Hong Kong
Visiting Professor (May 2016 – present)
School of Stomatology, Nanjing Medical University, Nanjing, China
Distinguished Visiting Professor (May 2019 – present)
School of Foreign Languages, Nanjing Medical University, Nanjing, China
Chairperson (January 1, 2020 – December 31, 2021)
Faculty Research Ethics Committee, Faculty of Education, University of Hong Kong
Program Director (July 2015 – June 2017)
Chief Examiner (September 2014 – June 2017)
Associate Professor (September 2006 – present)
Division of Speech and Hearing Sciences, Faculty of Education, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Director (July 2015 – August 2017)
Centre for Communication Disorders, Faculty of Education, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Director (September 2007 – present)
Speech Science Laboratory, Faculty of Education, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Associate Professor (September 2004 – July 2006)
Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders, Long Island University, USA
Associate Professor (Spring 2006)
Department of Physics, Long Island University, USA
Adjunct Associate Professor (Spring 2006)
Department of Linguistics and Communication Disorders, Queens College, City University of New York, USA
Invited Guest Lecturer (Summer 2005)
Summer Institute of Phonetics and Speech Science, Institute of Linguistics of the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Beijing, China
Tenured Associate Professor (September 2002 – July 2004), Assistant Professor (1996 – 2002)
Department of Speech Pathology and Audiology, Illinois State University, USA
Lecturer (1993, 1995)
Department of Communication Sciences, University of Connecticut, USA
Teaching Assistant (Fall 1991)
Department of Communication Sciences, University of Connecticut, USA